The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gentile >> Jobs in Baseball

Jim Gentile AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1966


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed39Power85Contact40XBH81RBIs85Runs43Hitting61Durability65Team.476Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-854
Proper Name: James Edward Gentile
Nickname(s): Diamond Jim
Born: June 3, 1934 (82.028)
Place San Francisco, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1957 (23.099)
TBC Player ID:11814
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN, BAL, KC1, HOU, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gentile player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Jim Gentile
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    2004Mid-MissouriIndManager2866.298 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.