"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gentile >>

Jim Gentile AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1966
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-854
Proper Name: James Edward Gentile
Nickname(s): Diamond Jim
Born: June 3, 1934 (81.180)
Place San Francisco, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco,CA)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1957 (23.099)
TBC Player ID:11814
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN, BAL, KC1, HOU, CLE

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gentile player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Batting Feats and Milestones for Jim Gentile
    BROCHNL 2-9 @CHN000000000100000011st career game
    BROPHIW 7-3 vs PHI311001100010000031st career hit, 1st career home run, 1st career RBI
    BALKC1W 6-5 @KC11100001004000000754 walks
    BALKC1W 9-2 @KC15230027000100000772 home runs, 7 RBIs
    BALCLEW 9-1 vs CLE2220025000000000812 home runs, 5 RBIs
    BALCLEW 8-6 @CLE52300250001000001102 home runs, 5 RBIs
    BALBOSW 17-3 @BOS60310050001000001525 RBIs
    BALLAAL 6-7 @LAA32200250021000001732 home runs, 5 RBIs
    BALMINW 13-5 @MIN32200290011000101772 home runs, 9 RBIs
    BALKC1W 7-2 @KC152300250000000002212 home runs, 5 RBIs
    BALDETL 5-6 vs DET41110011010000002241st career stolen base
    BALDETL 8-11 vs DET53400240011000002252 home runs, 4 hits
    BALDETL 8-15 @DET52300240001000002342 home runs
    BALKC1W 7-5 @KC163410230001000002682 home runs, 4 hits
    BALLAAL 5-6 @LAA42200230000000002742 home runs
    BALKC1W 8-3 @KC142300240001100003182 home runs
    BALCLEW 4-1 @CLE42200220001000003382 home runs
    BALCHAW 3-1 vs CHA42200230000000003722 home runs
    BALLAAL 4-9 @LAA4120012001000000445100th career home run
    BALKC1L 2-7 @KC13000000001000000500500th career game
    BALLAAW 10-0 @LAA51320160000000015256 RBIs
    BALCLEW 6-4 vs CLE32200240010000005612 home runs
    BALBOSL 1-4 vs BOS40000000004000005844 strikeouts
    KC1MINW 6-5 @MIN11000000040010006184 walks
    KC1BOSL 4-5 @BOS32300230000000106332 home runs
    KC1BOSW 8-6 vs BOS33300250000100006422 home runs, 5 RBIs
    KC1CLEW 5-4 @CLE12000000041000006464 walks
    KC1BOSW 2-1 vs BOS40000000004000006774 strikeouts
    KC1DETL 5-11 vs DET32200230000100006932 home runs
    KC1CLEW 9-3 vs CLE42300250010000007062 home runs, 5 RBIs
    KC1BALW 6-1 vs BAL43300240001000007142 home runs
    KC1MINW 10-9 vs MIN24200110030000007254 runs scored
    KC1CALW 6-3 @CAL42200220010000007532 home runs
    HOUCHNL 5-6 vs CHN4121001000200000784500th career RBI
    HOUNYNW 8-5 @NYN42200230001000018382 home runs

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.