Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Recent MLB Deaths:   Earl Averill  -   Jim Fanning  -   Ollie Brown  -   Bobby Moore  -   Jose Capellan  -   Riccardo Ingram  -   Dick Mills
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jim Gentile >>

Jim Gentile AS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1957-1966
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-854
Proper Name: James Edward Gentile
Nickname(s): Diamond Jim
Born: June 3, 1934 (80.356)
Place San Francisco, California
Height/Weight: 6-4 / 215 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Sacred Heart Cathedral (San Francisco,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1957 (23.099)
TBC Player ID:11814
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BRO, LAN, BAL, KC1, HOU, CLE
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
12 16 92 54 89


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Gentile player pages for $10 for a year.
TEMP

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.