Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Jim Faulkner | Profile and Statistics

Jim Faulkner

+ Played in Major Leagues 1927-1930
Biography Data
Positions: P-43
Proper Name: James Leroy Faulkner
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: July 27, 1899
Place Beatrice, Nebraska
Death June 1, 1962
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1927 (28.050)
TBC Player ID:11297
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
74 70 70 87
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Faulkner player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny127 103.723100209.213440520101.8612.100.004.661.860.40
1928New York GiantsNLMLB-ny128 983.5338830172117.11316146541321001.4710.050.383.142.450.78
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro30 0081.002100110.12331100009.0054.0027.0027.000.000.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)1083.764310302031271466853647341101.5210.350.433.332.410.72
MLB: Average per 162 Games13103.765513402641631878768860441101.5210.350.433.332.410.72
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)1083.54419301921271446550546341101.5010.200.353.262.410.74
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)00 2100110233110000     0.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1927New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p27 3201000101100 .500.667.5001167.000.5001.0001.00--13
1928New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p28 383949100102802 .231.268.256524.026.077.2904.00--1043
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)41414101002003900200.244.295.268563.024.098.3133.00--1146
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621621640400800123600800.244.295.268563.024.098.3133.00--43182
San Francisco Giants (2 seasons)41414101002003900200.244.295.268563.024.098.3133.00--1146
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1927New York GiantsNLMLBP3911001.0002.006.00
 
1928New York GiantsNLMLBP3811733113.9712.628.05
 
1930Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBP2001001.000--4.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP4312643313.9742.647.74

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.