Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Jim Dwyer >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Dwyer AW-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1990
Biography Data
Positions: OF-634, DH-226, 1B-75
Proper Name: James Edward Dwyer
Nickname(s): Pig Pen
Born: January 3, 1950 (65.181)
Place Evergreen Park, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: St. Laurence (Burbank,IL)
College: Southern Illinois University
Drafted: 1971 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Pittsburgh Pirates (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:June 10,1973 (23.158)
TBC Player ID:11000
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, MON, NYN, CHN, SFN, BOS, BAL, MIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
42 51 84 51 57
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Dwyer player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Twins.
    Traded by Expos to Twins for Jim Davins.
    Traded by Twins to Expos for Alonzo Powell.
    Signed as Free Agent by Twins.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Orioles to Twins for Doug Kline.
    Signed as Free Agent by Orioles.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Orioles.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Orioles.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Purchased by Red Sox from Giants.
    Traded by Cardinals to Giants for Frank Riccelli.
    Signed as Free Agent by Cardinals.
    Released by Cubs.
    Traded by Mets to Cubs for Sheldon Mallory.
    Traded by Expos with Pepe Mangual to Mets for Wayne Garrett and Del Unser.
    Traded by Cardinals to Expos for Larry Lintz.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by St. Louis Cardinals in 11th round (246th overall) of 1971 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Pittsburgh Pirates in 1st round (1st overall) of 1971 Amateur Draft (Jan-Sec Phase)
    *Did not sign* ... Selected by Atlanta Braves in 2nd round (37th overall) of 1970 Amateur Draft (June-Sec Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1990Minnesota Twins$ 240,0004301939$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Minnesota Twins$ 200,0003991651$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1989Montreal Expos$ 200,0003991951$ 62,500$ 429,802
    1988Minnesota Twins$ 300,0003151656$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1988Baltimore Orioles$ 300,0003151356$ 62,500$ 392,107
    1987Baltimore Orioles$ 307,5002731562$ 60,000$ 344,906
    1986Baltimore Orioles$ 400,0002851460$ 60,000$ 386,347
    1985Baltimore Orioles$ 375,0002751955$ 60,000$ 370,780

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.