TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Jim Dwyer >> Jobs in Baseball

Jim Dwyer AW-1WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1973-1990


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power58Contact62XBH53RBIs56Runs57Hitting60Durability36Team.495Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-634, DH-226, 1B-75
Proper Name: James Edward Dwyer
Nickname(s): Pig Pen
Born: January 3, 1950 (66.340)
Place Evergreen Park, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: St. Laurence (Burbank,IL)
College: Southern Illinois University
Drafted: 1971 -- 1st round (1st overall) by Pittsburgh Pirates (Jan-Sec)
MLB Debut:June 10,1973 (23.158)
TBC Player ID:11000
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, MON, NYN, CHN, SFN, BOS, BAL, MIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Dwyer player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Jim Dwyer
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1991PortlandAAAHitting Coach7068.5073Lost in Semi-Finals
    1992KenoshaAManager6370.4745  
    1993Fort WayneAManager6867.5045  
    1994Fort WayneAManager6673.4757  
    1995New BritainAAHitting Coach6577.4585  
    1996New BritainAAHitting Coach6181.4305  
    1997New BritainAAHitting Coach7072.4933  
    1997Minnesota TwinsMLBMinor League Hitting Coordinator6894.4204  
    1998Minnesota TwinsMLBMinor League Hitting Coordinator7092.4324  
    1999Minnesota TwinsMLBMinor League Hitting Coordinator6397.3945  
    2000Minnesota TwinsMLBMinor League Hitting Coordinator6993.4265  
    2001Minnesota TwinsMLBMinor League Hitting Coordinator8577.5252  
    2002Minnesota TwinsMLBMinor League Hitting Coordinator9467.5841Lost ALCS (Angels)
    2003Minnesota TwinsMLBMinor League Hitting Coordinator9072.5561Lost in 1st Round (Yankees)
    2004Minnesota TwinsMLBMinor League Hitting Coordinator9270.5681Lost in 1st Round (Yankees)
    2005Minnesota TwinsMLBMinor League Hitting Coordinator8379.5123  
    2006Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach8060.5711Lost in 1st Round
    2007Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach7070.5005  
    2008Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach7759.5662Lost in Finals
    2009Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach8058.5801Lost in Semi-Finals
    2010Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach6474.4644  
    2011Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach6376.4535  
    2012Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach6075.4444  
    2013Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach7956.5851Lost in Semi-Finals
    2014Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach8257.5901League Champions
    2015Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach7663.5471  
    2016Fort MyersA+Hitting Coach00.0000  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.