2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Jim Dunn >>

Jim Dunn

+ Played in Major Leagues 1952-1952


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts0Walks0Hittable0SO/BB0vsPower0Hitting0Durability0Team.273Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-3
Proper Name: James William Dunn
Nickname(s): Bill
Born: February 25, 1931
Place Valdosta, Georgia
Death January 6, 1999 (67.315)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Alabama
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 26,1952 (21.182)
TBC Player ID:10972
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Dunn player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB29pit21 003.3800105.14220321001.316.750.005.063.380.67
MLB Totals (1 seasons)003.6030001054220321001.407.200.005.403.600.67
MLB: Average per 162 Games003.60680002301139145450684523001.407.200.005.403.600.67
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)003.6030001054220321001.407.200.005.403.600.67
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB29pitp21 1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)31000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB: Average per 162 Games16254000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----054
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)31000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1952Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3520001.0003.606.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3520001.0003.606.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.