"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Jim Derrington >>

Jim Derrington

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1957
Positions: P-21
Proper Name: Charles James Derrington
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: November 29, 1939 (75.097) in Compton, California
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: South Gate (South Gate,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 30,1956 (16.306)
TBC Player ID:10686
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHA
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Derrington player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1956Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha16017.5000006.09652630102.5013.503.009.004.500.50
1957Chicago White SoxALMLB18cha17014.86004037.0292120429141011.577.050.977.053.410.48
MLB Totals025.23216004043382725635171111.707.951.267.333.560.49
MLB: Average per 162 Games055.235315001001089668631588433331.707.951.267.333.560.49
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)025.23216004043382725635171111.707.951.267.333.560.49
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1956Chicago White SoxALMLB18chap162
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.500.667.5001167.000.0001.000----13
1957Chicago White SoxALMLB18chap174
*Loading* (click to close)
100000001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.333.000333.000.250.0002.00--08
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)216110000001300200.167.286.167453.000.167.3333.00--19
MLB: Average per 162 Games1624688000000823001500.167.286.167453.000.167.3333.00--869
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)216110000001300200.167.286.167453.000.167.3333.00--19
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1956Chicago White SoxALMLBP160000.0000.000.00
 
1957Chicago White SoxALMLBP20373110.8000.971.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP21433110.8000.841.71

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.