2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Jim Derrington >>

Jim Derrington

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1957


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts11Walks2Hittable96SO/BB2vsPower96Hitting0Durability21Team.568Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-21
Proper Name: Charles James Derrington
Nickname(s): Blackie
Born: November 29, 1939 (76.301)
Place Compton, California
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 190 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: South Gate (South Gate,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 30,1956 (16.306)
TBC Player ID:10686
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Derrington player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Jim Derrington
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    CHAKC1L 6-7 @KC1L  696526301031000--10-11st career game
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Jim Derrington
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    CHAKC1L 6-7 @KC1201000000010000011st career game, 1st career hit

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.