Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Jim Constable >>

Jim Constable

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1963
Biography Data
Positions: P-56
Proper Name: Jimmy Lee Constable
Nickname(s): Sheriff
Born: June 14, 1933
Place Jonesborough, Tennessee
Death September 4, 2002
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 24,1956 (23.010)
TBC Player ID:10131
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SFN, WS1, CLE, MLN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Constable player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1956New York GiantsNLMLB39ny123 0014.5400104.19770710003.6918.690.0014.542.080.14
1957New York GiantsNLMLB46ny124 112.86000028.12710927131031.208.580.642.224.131.86
1958San Francisco GiantsNLMLB48sfn25 105.6300318.010651340101.6311.251.133.384.501.33
1958 Cleveland IndiansALMLB37cle25 0111.5700109.11713121430012.2516.390.963.862.890.75
1958 Washington Senators IALMLB34ws125 014.88004027.2291515315251001.599.430.984.888.131.67
1962Milwaukee BravesNLMLB30mlb29 112.00111118.0144414120001.007.000.502.006.003.00
1963San Francisco GiantsNLMLB34sfn30 003.8600002.13110111001.7111.570.003.863.861.00
MLB Totals (5 seasons)344.8756611102981095653841593141.5310.010.733.775.421.44
MLB: Average per 162 Games344.87617111121071206158945653141.5310.010.733.775.421.44
San Francisco Giants (4 seasons)214.60320004143492422318192131.5610.260.633.773.981.06
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)014.82152004028291515315251001.579.320.964.828.041.67
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)0112.0062001091713121430012.3317.001.004.003.000.75
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)112.0032111118144414120001.007.000.502.006.003.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1957New York GiantsNLMLB46ny1p24 5
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.167.000167.000.200.0001.00--06
1958San Francisco GiantsNLMLB48sfnp25 1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000000001.0001.0002.00030001.0001.0001.000----21
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLB37clep25 2
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----22
1958Washington Senators IALMLB34ws1p25 4
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00000002
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.250.250.250500.000.000.500----14
1962Milwaukee BravesNLMLB30mlbp29 5
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.167.000167.000.200.0002.00--07
1963San Francisco GiantsNLMLB34sfnp30 0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
000000--1.000--1000---0.00--01
MLB Totals (4 Seasons)5317041000003500100.235.350.294644.059.235.3331.67--521
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625201230000091500300.235.350.294644.059.235.3331.67--1564
San Francisco Giants (3 seasons)296011000002100000.167.375.333708.167.500.2000.50--28
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)35000000001200100.000.167.000167.000.200.0002.00--07
Minnesota Twins (1 seasons)154010000000200000.250.250.250500.000.000.500----14
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)620200000000000001.0001.0001.0002000.000.0001.000----22
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1956New York GiantsNLMLBP3410001.0002.253.00
 
1957New York GiantsNLMLBP162832001.0001.612.81
 
1958Cleveland IndiansALMLBP690000.0000.000.00
1958San Francisco GiantsNLMLBP9804001.0004.504.00
1958Washington Senators IALMLBP15272311.8331.673.00
 
1962Milwaukee BravesNLMLBP31820001.0001.006.00
 
1963San Francisco GiantsNLMLBP4201001.0004.502.25
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP569681011.9471.692.89

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.