TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Jim Constable >>

Jim Constable

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1963


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks68Hittable53SO/BB78vsPower53Hitting0Durability19Team.483Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-56
Proper Name: Jimmy Lee Constable
Nickname(s): Sheriff
Born: June 14, 1933
Place Jonesborough, Tennessee
Death September 4, 2002 (69.082)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 24,1956 (23.010)
TBC Player ID:10131
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SFN, CLE, WS1, MLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Constable player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.