Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Jim Constable >>

Jim Constable

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1963


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks68Hittable53SO/BB78vsPower53Hitting0Durability19Team.483Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-56
Proper Name: Jimmy Lee Constable
Nickname(s): Sheriff
Born: June 14, 1933
Place Jonesborough, Tennessee
Death September 4, 2002 (69.082)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 24,1956 (23.010)
TBC Player ID:10131
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, SFN, WS1, CLE, MLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Constable player pages for $10 for a year.
Games At Bats Runners Pitches
Year Team G GS CG SHO QS GF Hld BS SV IP-S IP-R AB TBF 2B 3B HR HB IB GB FB GBr POt PO IR IRsc Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul CalStr3 SwStr3
1957NY116000000100.023.079894223033201.65020046192718610
1958CLE6200010004.05.341472011015101.50000000000000
1962MLN32112100115.03.063692010021201.050000512130311601
1963SFN4000000000.02.391110000331.00000000000000
Games Home Runs Outs Hits Baserunning Pitches
Year Team G GS CG GS% PH HR solo HR2 HR3 GS ITP Pop GO LO FO SO IH Bunt1B PHs PH_Avg SB2 SB3 SBH POt PO 1-3 2-H Pit Bal Str SwStr CaStr Foul 1PAB BB4 SO3 CalStr3 SwStr3
1957NY113000000000003001000-0000PO0000000000001
1958CLE51020000000000000000-0000PO0000000000000
1962MLN32170000000003002000-0000PO0041310000002
1963SFN4000000000000000000-0000PO0000000000000

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us | Correct this Page | Site Map | Data Coverage | Support TBC | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.

PayPal Me