More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jim Bottomley >>

Jim Bottomley AW-1HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1937
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1885, 2B-1
Proper Name: James Leroy Bottomley
Nickname(s): Sunny Jim
Born: April 23, 1900
Place Oglesby, Illinois
Death December 11, 1959
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 18,1922 (22.117)
TBC Player ID:9041
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CIN, SLA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
66 54 64 70 84
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Bottomley player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b22 371512949855353161322 .325.358.543901.219.272.3312.1730.282161
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b23 134523791943414894464544415 .371.425.535960.164.247.3950.9865.4280587
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b24 13752887167311214111543535317 .316.362.500862.184.252.3191.0037.7264583
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b25 15361992227441221128344736213 .367.413.578991.212.286.3670.7729.5358681
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b26 1546039818040141912045852419 .299.364.506870.207.310.3030.9031.7305684
1927St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b27 1525749517431151912487449526 .303.387.509896.206.348.3060.6630.2292679
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b28 149576123187422031136107154317 .325.402.6281030.304.444.3180.7618.6362667
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b29 14656010817631122913737054117 .314.391.568959.254.384.3080.7719.3318648
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b30 13148792148337159754436524 .304.368.493861.189.290.3050.8232.5240560
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB-sln1b31 108382731333459753342412 .348.403.534937.186.283.3550.7142.4204419
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB4sln1b32 91311459216311482253212 .296.350.473823.177.264.3021.2828.3147339
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3cin1b33 1455495713723913833422871113.250.311.395706.146.228.2440.6742.2217609
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1cin1b34 142556721583111117813340039.284.324.439763.155.216.2911.2150.5244592
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1cin1b35 10739944103211149318242411.258.294.323617.065.118.2731.33399.0129423
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB2sla1b36 140544721623911129500445535 .298.354.476830.178.259.3141.2545.3259596
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB2sla1b37 65109112670112101815000.239.346.330676.092.266.2690.83109.036127
MLB Totals (16 Seasons)199174711177231346515121914225815664591430177033.310.369.500869.191.285.3140.8934.137378355
MLB: Average per 162 Games16260896188381218116515448301403.310.369.500869.191.285.3140.8934.1304680
St. Louis Cardinals (11 seasons)1392531492117273441191811105501550942931015400.325.387.537924.212.314.3290.8429.428526008
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)39415041733987521252107093929018033.265.311.392703.128.194.2690.9960.25901624
Baltimore Orioles (2 seasons)2056538318846111310710627030500.288.352.452804.164.260.3071.1350.2295723
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1926St. LouisWorld Series7294103005001200000.345.424.44887213
1928St. LouisWorld Series414130113002600000.214.421.5719928
1930St. LouisWorld Series622111000002900000.045.222.0913132
1931St. LouisWorld Series725241002002500000.160.300.2005005
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1922St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B34 34612522.986--94.76
 
1923St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B130 1264431895.986--90.48
 
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B133 12974824110.982--91.02
1924St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
 
1925St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B153 14667421133.987--90.59
 
1926St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B154 16075419118.989--97.07
 
1927St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B152 16567020149.989--102.20
 
1928St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B148 14545220113.987--91.58
 
1929St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B145 13477513122.991--88.26
 
1930St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B124 11644112127.990--87.46
 
1931St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B93 897431295.987--90.97
 
1932St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB1B74 662411067.986--85.50
 
1933Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B145 15117215112.991--98.26
 
1934Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B139 13037715106.989--89.35
 
1935Cincinnati RedsNLMLB1B97 93453874.992--91.58
 
1936St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B140 12504710103.992--83.38
 
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB1B24 17912116.995--71.63
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B18850183378142231562.988--91.44
 MLB2B1001001.000--9.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.