The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jim Bottomley >>

Jim Bottomley AW-1HOFWS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1922-1937


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed57Power87Contact43XBH83RBIs49Runs60Hitting76Durability81Team.492Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1885, 2B-1
Proper Name: James Leroy Bottomley
Nickname(s): Sunny Jim
Born: April 23, 1900
Place Oglesby, Illinois
Death December 11, 1959 (59.232)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 18,1922 (22.117)
TBC Player ID:9041
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CIN, SLA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Bottomley player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Jim Bottomley
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1928MLBNational League Most Valuable Player Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.