Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jim Bolger >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Bolger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1959
Biography Data
Positions: OF-164, 3B-3
Proper Name: James Cyril Bolger
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: February 23, 1932 (83.159)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Purcell Marian (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 24,1950 (18.122)
TBC Player ID:8969
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CHN, CLE, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
26 50 18 63 30
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Bolger player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Braves with Connie Grob and Don Nottebart to Astros for Norm Larker.
    Traded by Indians with Cash to Phillies for Willie Jones.
    Traded by Cubs with John Briggs to Indians for Earl Averill.
    Traded by Reds with Harry Perkowski and Ted Tappe to Cubs for Jim Willis and Johnny Klippstein.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Reds.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.