Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jim Bolger >>

Jim Bolger

+ Played in Major Leagues 1950-1959
Biography Data
Positions: OF-164, 3B-3
Proper Name: James Cyril Bolger
Nickname(s): Dutch
Born: February 23, 1932 (83.097)
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Purcell Marian (Cincinnati,OH)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 24,1950 (18.122)
TBC Player ID:8969
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CHN, CLE, PHI
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
26 50 18 63 30


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Bolger player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1950Cincinnati RedsNLMLB23cinof181
*Loading* (click to close)
000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
1951Cincinnati RedsNLMLB30cin1901000001000000---------------00
1954Cincinnati RedsNLMLB15
26
cinof223
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
0000.333.333.333666.000.000.500----13
1955Chicago CubsNLMLB30chnof23160
*Loading* (click to close)
1933
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
07229
*Loading* (click to close)
17
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
.206.257.288544.081.138.2311.89--46173
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB3chnof25273
*Loading* (click to close)
2875
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
5
*Loading* (click to close)
290110
*Loading* (click to close)
36
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
.275.303.352655.077.110.2973.6054.696291
1958Chicago CubsNLMLB3chnof26120
*Loading* (click to close)
1527
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
11019
*Loading* (click to close)
20
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
.225.285.300585.075.142.2632.22120.036131
1959Cleveland IndiansALMLB45cle277
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.125.000125.000.143.0001.00--08
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB6phiof2748
*Loading* (click to close)
14
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
001003
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
.083.135.104239.021.083.0982.67--552
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)31261265140146648343283634520.229.272.301573.072.123.2542.59102.0184659
MLB: Average per 162 Games162318347373325221743322310.229.272.301573.072.123.2542.59102.096342
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)26055362135136647242873624416.244.286.322608.078.125.2702.6192.2178595
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)3548141001003801014.083.135.104239.021.083.0982.67--552
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)87000000001100000.000.125.000125.000.143.0001.00--08
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)94210000100100000.250.250.250500.000.250.333----14
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1950Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
 
1954Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF2 0000.000--0.00
 
1955Chicago CubsNLMLBOF51 125160.955--22.24
 
1957Chicago CubsNLMLB3B3 2320.714--15.00
1957Chicago CubsNLMLBOF63 152421.987--22.29
 
1958Chicago CubsNLMLBOF37 46130.940--11.43
 
1959Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF9 15010.937--15.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB3B302320.714--15.00
 MLBOF16403386121.966--18.88

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.