TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jim Beauchamp >>

Jim Beauchamp

+ Played in Major Leagues 1963-1973


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed49Power56Contact36XBH46RBIs72Runs61Hitting56Durability12Team.498Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-106, OF-78
Proper Name: James Edward Beauchamp
Nickname(s): Beech
Born: August 21, 1939
Place Vinita, Oklahoma
Death December 25, 2007 (68.126)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Grove (Grove,OK)
College: Oklahoma State University
Drafted: 1958 -- Signed as free agent by St. Louis Cardinals
MLB Debut:September 22,1963 (24.032)
TBC Player ID:8627
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, HOU, MLN, ATL, CIN, NYN
Relationship(s):Father of Kash Beauchamp



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Beauchamp player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.