Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jim Baskette | Profile and Statistics

Jim Baskette

+ Played in Major Leagues 1911-1913
Biography Data
Positions: P-35
Proper Name: James Blaine Baskette
Nickname(s): Big Jim
Born: December 10, 1887
Place Athens, Tennessee
Death July 30, 1942
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 22,1911 (23.287)
TBC Player ID:8553
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
64 76 73 67
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Baskette player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln23 123.3842202021.121880981101.418.860.003.803.380.89
1912Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln24 843.18291171171116.01095041246513001.348.460.163.573.961.11
1913Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln25 005.792100104.28331200002.1415.431.933.860.000.00
MLB Totals (3 seasons)963.303514912011421386152357594101.378.750.193.613.741.04
MLB: Average per 162 Games1283.3049191212811971928572479826101.378.750.193.613.741.04
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)963.303514912011421386152357594101.378.750.193.613.741.04
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1911Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp23 4612000100 10 .333.429.333762.000.000.333----27
1912Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp24 294035010206 11 .125.255.175430.050.200.1250.00--748
1913Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp25 2111100000000 1.0001.0002.00030001.0001.0001.000----21
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)3547581103006020100.170.291.234525.064.191.1700.00--1156
MLB: Average per 162 Games1622182337550140028090500.170.291.234525.064.191.1700.00--51259
Cleveland Indians (3 seasons)3547581103006020100.170.291.234525.064.191.1700.00--1156
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1911Cleveland NapsALMLBP42142001.0002.5713.50
 
1912Cleveland NapsALMLBP2911641910.9581.787.14
 
1913Cleveland NapsALMLBP2404001.0009.0018.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP3514182510.9712.118.49

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.