2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jim Bagby | Profile and Statistics

Jim Bagby WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1912-1923


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts28Walks63Hittable39SO/BB44vsPower39Hitting35Durability79Team.561Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-316
Proper Name: James Charles Jacob Bagby Sr.
Nickname(s): Serge
Born: October 5, 1889
Place Barnett, Georgia
Death July 28, 1954 (64.296)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1912 (22.199)
TBC Player ID:8362
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, CLE, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Bagby player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin22 213.1251003017.1176629100001.508.831.044.675.191.11
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle26 16162.614827143195272.225310979267887001.178.350.072.212.901.31
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle27 23131.964937268107320.22779070673832001.097.770.172.052.331.14
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle28 17162.694531232146271.127410881078572001.309.090.002.591.890.73
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle29 17112.80353221033241.12589675344612001.259.620.111.642.271.39
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle30 31122.89483830390339.2338122109979736001.238.960.242.091.930.92
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle31 14124.704026130134191.22381121001444370001.4711.180.662.071.740.84
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle32 456.3225104011198.11347769539250001.7612.260.463.572.290.64
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit33 325.242162010368.2954940625160001.7512.450.793.282.100.64
MLB Totals (9 seasons)127883.11316208133169229182218847696294745845019001.299.310.232.262.220.98
MLB: Average per 162 Games16113.11412717212423624410082659582001.299.310.232.262.220.98
Cleveland Indians (7 seasons)122853.02290201131167926173617727145833942442419001.269.190.202.202.201.00
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)325.222162010369954940625160001.7412.390.783.262.090.64
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)213.1851003017176629100001.539.001.064.765.291.11
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1920Cleveland IndiansWorld Series111.8021 0152031301.4012.000.000.601.80
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1920Cleveland IndiansWorld Series26120013000000000.333.333.83311665
Totals:World Series26120013000000000.333.333.83311665
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1912Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP51714001.0002.659.00
 
1916Cleveland IndiansALMLBP48272246253.9452.8516.13
 
1917Cleveland IndiansALMLBP49320267735.9722.9018.92
 
1918Cleveland IndiansALMLBP45271156741.9532.7216.40
 
1919Cleveland IndiansALMLBP35241146443.9512.9120.06
 
1920Cleveland IndiansALMLBP48339165721.9731.9413.69
 
1921Cleveland IndiansALMLBP40191124231.9472.5412.15
 
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLBP2598628001.0003.1212.24
 
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP2168110041.0001.464.71
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP31618171154112118.9622.6114.98

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.