"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jesse Tannehill >> Transactions and Salaries

Jesse Tannehill

+ Played in Major Leagues 1894-1911
Biography Data
Positions: P-358, OF-87
Proper Name: Jesse Niles Tannehill
Nickname(s): Tanny or Powder
Born: July 14, 1874
Place Dayton, Kentucky
Death September 22, 1956
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 150 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School: Dayton (Dayton,KY)
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 17,1894 (19.338)
TBC Player ID:18696
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT, , BOS, WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Lee Tannehill

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jesse Tannehill player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Red Sox to Senators for Case Patten.
    Traded by Yankees to Red Sox for Tom Hughes.
    Jumped teams to Yankees from Pirates.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.