The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jesse Tannehill >> Jobs in Baseball

Jesse Tannehill

+ Played in Major Leagues 1894-1911


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts42Walks80Hittable37SO/BB68vsPower37Hitting66Durability59Team.448Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-358, OF-87
Proper Name: Jesse Niles Tannehill
Nickname(s): Tanny or Powder
Born: July 14, 1874
Place Dayton, Kentucky
Death September 22, 1956 (82.070)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 150 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School: Dayton (Dayton,KY)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 17,1894 (19.338)
TBC Player ID:18696
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, PIT, , BOS, WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Lee Tannehill



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jesse Tannehill player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Jesse Tannehill
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1920Philadelphia PhilliesMLBAssistant Coach6291.4058 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.