More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Jesse Burkett >> Transactions and Salaries

Jesse Burkett HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1890-1905
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2053, P-23, SS-1, 3B-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Jesse Cail Burkett
Nickname(s): Crab
Born: December 4, 1868
Place Wheeling, West Virginia
Death May 27, 1953
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 155 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1890 (21.139)
TBC Player ID:9429
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, CL4, SLN, SLA,
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 75 0
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jesse Burkett player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Browns to Red Sox for George Stone and Cash.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.