TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Jerry Kindall >> Transactions and Salaries

Jerry Kindall

+ Played in Major Leagues 1956-1965


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed75Power60Contact24XBH60RBIs44Runs64Hitting36Durability52Team.466Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-511, SS-136, 3B-29, 1B-28
Proper Name: Gerald Donald Kindall
Nickname(s): Slim
Born: May 27, 1935 (81.190)
Place St. Paul, Minnesota
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Washington (St. Paul,MN)
College: University of Minnesota
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 1,1956 (21.035)
TBC Player ID:13744
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, CLE, MIN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jerry Kindall player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Released by Twins.
    Traded by Indians to Twins for Billy Moran.
    Traded by Cubs to Indians for Bobby Locke.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent (bonus baby) by Cubs.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.