Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Jerry Freeman >>

Jerry Freeman

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1909
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-168, OF-1
Proper Name: Frank Ellsworth Freeman
Nickname(s): Buck
Born: December 26, 1879
Place Placerville, California
Death September 30, 1952
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 220 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1908 (28.110)
TBC Player ID:11576
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 70 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jerry Freeman player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Washington Senators IALMLB-ws11b2815453145134155145636 39 .252.304.305609.053.132.2510.00531.0162579
1909Washington Senators IALMLB-ws11b29194828010334 14 .167.245.208453.042.188.1670.00--1057
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)173579471421561489040401300.245.299.297596.052.136.2440.00579.0172636
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625424413314614580370401200.245.299.297596.052.136.2440.00579.0161596
Minnesota Twins (2 seasons)173579471421561489040401300.245.299.297596.052.136.2440.00579.0172636
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Washington Senators IALMLB1B154 1561664169.975--95.08
 
1909Washington Senators IALMLB1B14 1467711.956--98.36
1909Washington Senators IALMLBOF1 0010.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B16801707734880.974--95.36
 MLBOF100010.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.