Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Jim Fanning  -   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Jeff James >>

Jeff James

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1969
Biography Data
Positions: P-35
Proper Name: Jeffrey Lynn James
Nickname(s): Jesse
Born: September 29, 1941
Place Indianapolis, Indiana
Death May 7, 2006
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Washington (Indianapolis,IN)
College: Indiana State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1968 (26.196)
TBC Player ID:13265
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
34 80 31 42


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jeff James player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1968Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB30phi26444.271150116.01126155846833141.368.690.623.576.441.80
1969Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB30phi27225.40101031.2362019514213001.5810.231.423.985.971.50
MLB Totals (2 seasons)664.5035182160148148817413601046141.419.000.793.656.321.73
MLB: Average per 162 Games884.50452331801901901049517771338151.419.000.793.656.321.73
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)664.5035182160148148817413601046141.419.000.793.656.321.73
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1968Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB30phip2633
*Loading* (click to close)
04
*Loading* (click to close)
000100015
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.121.121.121242.000.000.222----434
1969Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB30phip2711
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00010005
*Loading* (click to close)
00002
*Loading* (click to close)
.182.182.182364.000.000.333----211
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)35440600020002000102.136.136.136272.000.000.250----645
MLB: Average per 162 Games16220402800090009300509.136.136.136272.000.000.250----28208
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)35440600020002000102.136.136.136272.000.000.250----645
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1968Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP29116101832.9032.178.69
 
1969Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP63123001.0001.457.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP35147122132.9172.028.49

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.