Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Jeff James >>

Jeff James

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1969
Biography Data
Positions: P-35
Proper Name: Jeffrey Lynn James
Nickname(s): Jesse
Born: September 29, 1941
Place Indianapolis, Indiana
Death May 7, 2006
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 195 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Washington (Indianapolis,IN)
College: Indiana State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1968 (26.196)
TBC Player ID:13265
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
34 80 31 42
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jeff James player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Jeff James
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    PHIHOUL 3-4 @HOU   10000020003000--10-01st career game
    PHICHNW 7-4 @CHNW  7.134415600130000--141-31st career win
    PHICHNW 8-0 vs CHNWSHO940003500032000--173-3Complete game/Shutout
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Jeff James
    Game DateTeamOppResultABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPC-G#Notes
    PHIHOUL 3-4 @HOU000000000000000011st career game
    PHICHNW 8-0 vs CHN4010001000300000161st career hit, 1st career RBI

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.