Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Recent MLB Deaths:   Harley Hisner  -   Al Rosen  -   Bob Anderson  -   Jeff McKnight  -   Minnie Minoso  -   Alex Johnson  -   Jim King
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Jean Dubuc >>

Jean Dubuc WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1919
Biography Data
Positions: P-256, OF-5
Proper Name: Jean Joseph Octave Arthur Dubuc
Nickname(s): Chauncey
Born: September 15, 1888
Place St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Death August 28, 1958
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 185 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: University of Notre Dame , Saint Michael's College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 25,1908 (19.283)
TBC Player ID:10932
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN, DET, BOS, NY1
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
64 59 70 76


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jean Dubuc player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin19562.74159716085.1623426241321001.216.540.214.323.380.78
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin20253.661952011171.1725829046196101.659.080.005.802.400.41
1912Detroit TigersALMLB-det2317102.77372623293250.02171067721099716001.307.810.073.923.490.89
1913Detroit TigersALMLB-det2415142.89362822182242.2228111781917311001.318.460.043.372.710.80
1914Detroit TigersALMLB-det2513143.46362715281224.021612486376704001.308.680.123.052.810.92
1915Detroit TigersALMLB-det2617123.21393322542258.0231116926887411001.248.060.213.072.580.84
1916Detroit TigersALMLB-det2710102.96361681161170.11346656184404001.287.080.054.442.110.48
1918Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos29014.2221101010.211551510001.509.280.844.220.840.20
1919New York GiantsNLMLB-ny130642.6636510223132.01194939437321001.188.110.272.522.180.86
MLB Totals (9 seasons)85763.04256150101128513144412906694882057743854101.298.040.123.602.730.76
MLB: Average per 162 Games14133.04432517214224221611282397739001.298.040.123.602.730.76
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)72603.061841309011459114510265233891344835446001.298.060.103.522.780.79
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)642.66365102231321194939437321001.188.110.272.522.180.86
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)7113.153414911711571349255287517101.417.680.114.992.920.59
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)014.092110101111551510001.459.000.824.090.820.20
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp19152924100200 02 .138.138.172310.034.034.138----531
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp20191813000002 01 .167.250.167417.000.111.1670.00--321
1912Detroit TigersALMLB-detp23401081629621903 11 .269.295.389684.120.148.2620.00108.042113
1913Detroit TigersALMLB-detp2468135173653211121704 .267.277.393670.126.148.2938.5067.553141
1914Detroit TigersALMLB-detp257112492881111171114 .226.273.331604.105.169.2411.57124.041136
1915Detroit TigersALMLB-detp266011272321014081503 .205.258.241499.036.107.2371.88--27123
1916Detroit TigersALMLB-detp2752783200207071202 .256.318.308626.051.141.3031.71--2487
1918Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp295601000001200 .167.286.167453.000.167.2502.00--17
1919New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1p30374226110200600 .143.143.214357.071.071.167----942
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)367652571502310456203063201700.230.266.314580.084.133.2502.10163.0205701
MLB: Average per 162 Games162288256610422510132810800.230.266.314580.084.133.2502.10163.090309
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)29155752136219452202755201400.244.282.336618.092.144.2652.04139.3187600
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)344737100200200300.149.184.170354.021.064.1490.00--852
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)3742261102000600000.143.143.214357.071.071.167----942
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)56010000001200000.167.286.167453.000.167.2502.00--17
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP158572620.9433.4919.80
 
1909Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP197142350.8443.4212.79
 
1912Detroit TigersALMLBOF2 11001.000--9.00
1912Detroit TigersALMLBP37250129135.9723.7125.05
 
1913Detroit TigersALMLBOF3 1010.500--3.00
1913Detroit TigersALMLBP362421610767.9534.5730.75
 
1914Detroit TigersALMLBP36224148363.9423.9024.25
 
1915Detroit TigersALMLBP3925898632.9693.3121.92
 
1916Detroit TigersALMLBP3617077345.9524.2420.00
 
1918Boston Red SoxALMLBP21022001.0003.6018.00
 
1919New York GiantsNLMLBP3613284621.9643.6813.50
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF502110.750--5.40
 MLBP2561442795373123.9523.8421.66

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.