"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Jim Johnson >> Transactions and Salaries

Jim Johnson AS-1

+ Atlanta Braves Status: Active (MLB)
Positions: P-497
Proper Name: James Robert Johnson
Nickname(s): J.J.
Born: June 27, 1983 (31.253) in Johnson City, New York
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Endicott (Endicott,NY)
College:
Drafted: 2001 -- 5th round (143rd overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 29,2006 (23.032)
TBC Player ID:133
Update this Profile
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2015-2015 ($1.6m) by Atlanta Braves (2014-12-04)
Organizations:BAL, OAK, DET
Signed by:Jim Howard
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
65 38 64 70
Pitch Repertoire 2-Seam Fastball (52.35%) -- Fastball (21.30%) -- Changeup (13.33%) -- Curveball (13.01%)
Fastball Velocity: [2014] - 93.14 - [2013] - 93.51 - [2012] - 94.28 - [2011] - 95.01 - [2010] - 93.98

Recent Roster MovementAll Transactions

DateStatusNotes
2014-12-04ASigned to 1-year contract for 2015-2015 ($1.6m)
2014-10-31FAGranted free agency
2014-08-17AContract purchased from minors
2014-08-08MAssigned to Toledo (AAA)
2014-08-05MSigned to minor league contract

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Player Movement (May 2012-)
    2014MLB TeamPosStatusActual TeamLevelTransaction Notes40Man
    2014-12-04Atlanta BravesRPActive-MLBAtlanta BravesMLBSigned to 1-year contract for 2015-2015 ($1.6m)40man
    2014-10-31RPFAMLBGranted free agency---
    2014-08-17Detroit TigersRPActive-MLBDetroit TigersMLBContract purchased from minors40man
    2014-08-08Detroit TigersRPMinorsToledoAAAAssigned to Toledo (AAA)---
    2014-08-05Detroit TigersRPMinorsDetroit TigersMLBSigned to minor league contract---
    2014-08-03-RPFA-MLBCleared Waivers and Became a Free Agent---
    2014-08-01-RPFA-MLBReleased by Athletics---
    2014-07-24Oakland AthleticsRPDFAOakland AthleticsMLBDesignated for Assignment---
    2014-01-16Oakland AthleticsRPActive-MLBOakland AthleticsMLBSigned to 1-year contract for 2014-2014 ($10m) Avoiding arbitration40man
    2013
    2013-12-03Oakland AthleticsRPActive-MLBOakland AthleticsMLBTraded from Orioles to Athletics for Jemile Weeks and PTBNL (David Freitas)40man
    2013-02-10Baltimore OriolesRPActive-MLBBaltimore OriolesMLBSigned to 1-year contract for 2013 ($6.5m) Avoiding arbitration40man
    2012
    2012-05-04Baltimore OriolesCLActive-MLBBaltimore OriolesMLB40man
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    signed
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Baltimore Orioles in 5th round (143rd overall) of 2001 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2014Oakland Athletics$ 10,000,000108489$ 500,000$ 3,221,0392014-12-04 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2015-2015 ($1.6m)
    2014-01-16 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2014-2014 ($10m) Avoiding arbitration
    2014Detroit Tigers$ 10,000,000108989$ 500,000$ 3,221,0392014-12-04 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2015-2015 ($1.6m)
    2014-01-16 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2014-2014 ($10m) Avoiding arbitration
    2013Baltimore Orioles$ 6,500,000154784$ 490,000$ 3,003,0672013-02-10 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2013 ($6.5m) Avoiding arbitration
    2012Baltimore Orioles$ 2,625,0002951268$ 480,000$ 2,952,4822012-01-17 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2012-2012 ($2.625m) Avoided arbitration
    2011Baltimore Orioles$ 975,0004491751$ 414,000$ 2,722,6072011-01-18 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2011-2011 ($0.975m) Avoided arbitration
    2010Baltimore Orioles$ 440,0005411941$ 400,000$ 2,812,5942010-03-09 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2010-2010 ($0.44m)
    2009Baltimore Orioles$ 420,0005892127$ 400,000$ 2,746,7922009-03-08 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2009-2009 ($0.42m)
    2008Baltimore Orioles$ 390,000753220$ 390,000$ 2,696,2522008-01-22 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2008-2008 ($0.39m) Split contract
    2007Baltimore Orioles$ 380,000737260$ 380,000$ 2,459,7372007-02-07 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2007-2007 ($0.38m)
    2006Baltimore Orioles$ 327,000742280$ 327,000$ 2,365,072

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com   -  Jim Johnson @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.