Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> J >> Jim Johnson >>

Jim Johnson Pr team-8AS-1

+ Atlanta Braves Status: Active (MLB)


Active Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts53Walks55Hittable44SO/BB56vsPower44Hitting0Durability67Team.474Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-691
Proper Name: James Robert Johnson
Nickname(s): J.J.
Born: June 27, 1983 (34.147)
Place Johnson City, New York
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Endicott (Endicott,NY)
College:
Drafted: 2001 -- 5th round (143rd overall) by Baltimore Orioles (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 29,2006 (23.032)
Service Time:8.161 (2016)
TBC Player ID:133
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2016-10-01 - Atlanta Braves - Signed to 2-year contract for 2017-2018 ($9m) [Extension] 4.5--4.5 and $1m signing bonus. More
Prospect Ranks:[2006]BAL #8
Recent Contract:Signed to 2-year contract for 2017-2018 ($9m) [Extension] 4.5--4.5 and $1m signing bonus. by Atlanta Braves (2016-10-01)
Organizations:BAL, DET, OAK, ATL, LAN
Signed by:Jim Howard
Pitch Repertoire 2-Seam Fastball (56.15%) -- Curveball (17.19%) -- Fastball (16.20%) -- Changeup (10.46%)
Fastball Velocity: [2017] - 93.5 - [2016] - 93.29 - [2015] - 94.34 - [2014] - 93.62 - [2013] - 93.88 - [2012] - 94.12 - [2011] - 94.95 - [2010] - 94.06


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jim Johnson player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Pitch-level Analysis is available from 2010.
  • Pitch Summary as Pitcher
    YearPitch TypeCountPitch ShareAvg SpeedStrikesBallsStrike%First PitchSwing MissSwing Miss%CalledFouledIn Playvs LHBvs RHBHABAVGHR
    20172-Seam Fastball60060.7993.5039120965.17%171437.17%1349711643.8356.1742155.2716
    2017Curveball26126.4479.501689364.37%603814.56%62343345.5954.411452.2692
    2017Changeup545.4788.66282651.85%6611.11%461294.445.5616.1670
    2017Fastball444.4693.09192543.18%1136.82%211343.1856.82110.1000
    2017unknown282.846.0422678.57%813.57%221767.8632.1417.1430
    20162-Seam Fastball61758.2693.2941620167.42%195243.89%14811812342.1457.8641182.2252
    2016Curveball26625.1279.1114711955.26%453513.16%58282650.0050.00637.1620
    2016Fastball11310.6793.07635055.75%231412.39%10281157.5242.48921.4291
    2016Changeup635.9587.77451871.43%3812.70%10121590.489.5212.5000
    20152-Seam Fastball68264.7194.3444823465.69%221365.28%11615114334.9065.1063202.3123
    2015Curveball19718.6979.871247362.94%342713.71%42173837.0662.94530.1670
    2015Fastball979.293.68613662.89%301010.31%11221757.7342.27827.2962
    2015Changeup676.3688.34481971.64%41116.42%6121882.0917.9114.2500
    2015Intent Ball80.7675.73080.00%200.00%00050.0050.0002.0000
    2015unknown30.280.0030100.00%0133.33%020100.000.0000-0
    20142-Seam Fastball58359.3793.6236621762.78%177325.49%9610612550.4349.5754152.3554
    2014Curveball15215.4879.62906259.21%322013.16%34231340.1359.87427.1480
    2014Fastball11812.0293.14754363.56%3075.93%20301742.3757.63523.2170
    2014Changeup10610.7987.53693765.09%181211.32%3292594.345.66518.2781
    2014Intent Ball202.0475.350200.00%400.00%00095.005.0004.0000
    2014Pitchout30.3189.3030100.00%200.00%01233.3366.6712.5000
    20132-Seam Fastball53047.5893.8833819263.77%149346.42%1039110750.1949.8140137.2925
    2013Fastball28925.9493.511919866.09%93186.23%52546743.6056.402087.2300
    2013Curveball14513.0279.83895661.38%312315.86%29241343.4556.55830.2670
    2013Changeup13612.2188.31815559.56%152014.71%9292390.449.56413.3080
    2013Intent Ball141.2677.060140.00%300.00%00057.1442.8603.0000
    20122-Seam Fastball6035994.1237323061.86%177264.31%1448312051.0848.9240166.2413
    2012Fastball16916.5494.281056462.13%50127.10%28234248.5251.48947.1910
    2012Changeup12312.0488.04814265.85%141613.01%7273196.753.25414.2860
    2012Curveball12111.8479.85665554.55%291714.05%22111642.1557.85226.0770
    2012Intent Ball20.276.15020.00%000.00%000100.000.0000-0
    2012unknown20.20.001150.00%000.00%001100.000.0000-0
    2012Pitchout20.288.8020100.00%000.00%1100.00100.0000-0
    20112-Seam Fastball59246.9194.9538420864.86%174366.08%1249412645.2754.7339166.2351
    2011Fastball33526.5595.0122011565.67%122185.37%47569742.3957.6127114.2373
    2011Changeup19615.5387.741435372.96%264723.98%14344886.2213.78724.2920
    2011Curveball1269.9879.92735357.94%431411.11%35101436.5163.49739.1791
    2011Intent Ball110.8771.980110.00%200.00%00063.6436.3602.0000
    2011unknown20.160.001150.00%000.00%10050.0050.0000-0
    20102-Seam Fastball17441.2394.061146065.52%61105.75%35264041.3858.621458.2410
    2010Fastball9923.4693.98683168.69%2633.03%15262341.4158.59924.3752
    2010Curveball7317.379.94423157.53%191216.44%166827.4072.60619.3160
    2010Changeup7116.8286.96512071.83%101521.13%8111790.149.86310.3000
    2010Intent Ball30.7170.80030.00%000.00%000100.000.0000-0
    2010unknown20.470.0020100.00%1150.00%0010.00100.0001.0000

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Jim Johnson @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me