"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> W >> Jake Wade >> Transactions and Salaries

Jake Wade

+ Played in Major Leagues 1936-1946
Biography Data
Positions: P-171
Proper Name: Jacob Fields Wade
Nickname(s): Whistling Jake
Born: April 1, 1912
Place Morehead City, North Carolina
Death February 1, 2006
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College: North Carolina State University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1936 (24.021)
TBC Player ID:19265
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, SLA, BOS, CHA, NYA, WS1
Relationship(s):Brother of Ben Wade

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jake Wade player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Giants with Mike Budnick, Jack Graham and Cash to San Diego (PCL) for Jack Harshman.
    Purchased by Senators from Yankees.
    Traded by White Sox to Yankees for Johnny Johnson.
    Purchased by Reds from Browns.
    Purchased by Browns from Red Sox.
    Traded by Tigers with Chet Morgan and Elden Auker to Red Sox for Archie McKain and Pinky Higgins.

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.