"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> N >> Jake Northrop | Profile and Statistics

Jake Northrop

+ Played in Major Leagues 1918-1919
Biography Data
Positions: P-18
Proper Name: George Howard Northrop
Nickname(s): Jerky
Born: March 5, 1888
Place Monroeton, Pennsylvania
Death November 16, 1945
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College: Bucknell University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 29,1918 (30.146)
TBC Player ID:16036
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BSN
Relationship(s):
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jake Northrop player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1918Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn30511.3574413040.026960340000.735.850.000.680.901.33
1919Boston BravesNLMLB-bsn31154.58113205037.143221921091001.4210.370.482.412.170.90
MLB Totals (2 seasons)662.92187618077693125213131001.068.060.231.521.521.00
MLB: Average per 162 Games16162.9249191632202091888468535353001.068.060.231.521.521.00
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)662.92187618077693125213131001.068.060.231.521.521.00
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1918Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp3071312000000402 .154.154.154308.000.000.222----215
1919Boston BravesNLMLB-bsnp3111824200102201 .500.600.7501350.250.500.6671.00--611
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)1821362001002600300.286.348.381729.095.190.4003.00--826
MLB: Average per 162 Games162189275418009001854002700.286.348.381729.095.190.4003.00--72234
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)1821362001002600300.286.348.381729.095.190.4003.00--826
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1918Boston BravesNLMLBP740014001.0003.1518.00
 
1919Boston BravesNLMLBP1137714011.0005.1117.18
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP1877728011.0004.0917.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.