2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> K >> Jake Kafora | Profile and Statistics

Jake Kafora

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1914


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed20Power1Contact54XBH1RBIs52Runs82Hitting10Durability7Team.485Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: C-18
Proper Name: Frank Jacob Kafora
Nickname(s): Tomatoes
Born: October 16, 1888
Place Chicago, Illinois
Death March 23, 1928 (39.158)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 5,1913 (24.354)
TBC Player ID:13533
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jake Kafora player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc24 1110000000110 .000.500.000500.000.000-----02
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitc25 212323000000620 .130.200.130330.000.000.176----325
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)2224330000000730000.125.222.125347.000.000.176----327
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621772222000000052220000.125.222.125347.000.000.176----22199
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)2224330000000730000.125.222.125347.000.000.176----327
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC1 10001.000--9.00
 
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBC17 275001.000--16.94
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC180285001.000--16.50

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.