2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jackie Tavener | Profile and Statistics

Jackie Tavener

+ Played in Major Leagues 1921-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed74Power59Contact30XBH64RBIs37Runs45Hitting45Durability69Team.502Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-626
Proper Name: John Adam Tavener
Nickname(s): Rabbit
Born: December 27, 1897
Place Celina, Ohio
Death September 14, 1969 (71.261)
Height/Weight: 5-5 / 138 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 24,1921 (23.271)
TBC Player ID:18724
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jackie Tavener player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1921Detroit TigersALMLBSS2 34001.000--31.50
 
1925Detroit TigersALMLBSS134 2293982473.963--42.11
 
1926Detroit TigersALMLBSS156 3004703992.952--44.42
 
1927Detroit TigersALMLBSS114 2463563379.948--47.53
 
1928Detroit TigersALMLBSS131 3024054281.944--48.57
 
1929Cleveland IndiansALMLBSS89 1582752559.945--43.79
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBSS626012381908163384.951--45.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.