TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jack Thoney >> Transactions and Salaries

Jack Thoney

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1911


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed89Power45Contact53XBH43RBIs52Runs66Hitting46Durability30Team.483Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-164, 3B-31, 2B-19, SS-11
Proper Name: John Thoney
Nickname(s): Bullet Jack
Born: December 8, 1879 Happy Birthday!
Place Fort Thomas, Kentucky
Death October 24, 1948 (68.321)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1902 (22.140)
TBC Player ID:18885
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BLA, , WS1, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Thoney player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Yankees from Senators.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.