2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Jack Thoney >>

Jack Thoney

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1911


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed91Power49Contact41XBH35RBIs53Runs66Hitting44Durability31Team.498Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-164, 3B-31, 2B-19, SS-11
Proper Name: John Thoney
Nickname(s): Bullet Jack
Born: December 8, 1879
Place Fort Thomas, Kentucky
Death October 24, 1948 (68.321)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 26,1902 (22.140)
TBC Player ID:18885
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, BLA, , WS1, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Thoney player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1902Baltimore OriolesALMLB3B3 3420.778--21.00
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLB2B14 213671.891--36.64
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLBSS11 2117113.776--31.09
1902Cleveland BronchosALMLBOF2 60001.000--27.00
 
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB2B5 13531.857--32.40
1903Cleveland NapsALMLB3B2 2211.800--18.00
1903Cleveland NapsALMLBOF24 50671.889--21.00
 
1904New York HighlandersALMLB3B26 3338152.826--24.58
1904New York HighlandersALMLBOF10 21420.926--22.50
1904Washington Senators IALMLBOF17 33462.860--19.59
 
1908Boston Red SoxALMLBOF101 20812122.948--19.60
 
1909Boston Red SoxALMLBOF10 23111.960--21.60
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B1903441102.882--35.53
 MLB3B3103844183.820--23.81
 MLBSS1102117113.776--31.09
 MLBOF164034127286.929--20.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.