More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 HOF Voting  -  Updated the 2015 Hall of Fame voting and Hall of Fame section.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Jack Sutthoff >>

Jack Sutthoff

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1905
Biography Data
Positions: P-89, OF-1
Proper Name: John Gerhard Sutthoff
Nickname(s): Sunny Jack
Born: June 29, 1873
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death August 3, 1942
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 15,1898 (25.078)
TBC Player ID:18638
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WSN, SLN, CIN, PHI
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
70 75 73 80
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Sutthoff player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1898Washington NationalsNLMLBwsn250012.962100108.11613121830002.8817.281.088.643.240.38
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLBsln260210.3822100013.019241501040002.2313.150.006.922.770.40
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLBcin28165.50104406070.1825543239122001.7210.490.264.991.540.31
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin301692.80302721330224.220710470279765001.278.290.083.163.040.96
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin31562.301210802090.0834923143272001.408.300.104.302.700.63
1904 Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi316133.68191817010163.21729067271463001.489.460.113.902.530.65
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phi32343.82136415077.2824633236261001.529.500.234.173.010.72
MLB Totals (6 seasons)31403.6588685541806486613812631028619413001.469.180.143.972.690.68
MLB: Average per 162 Games14173.653830242802822881661154125856001.469.180.143.972.690.68
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)22213.18524133311038537220813651611159001.388.700.123.762.690.71
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)9173.733224211602412541361004107724001.509.490.154.002.690.67
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)0210.382210001319241501040002.2313.150.006.922.770.40
Washington Nationals (1 seasons)0013.5021001081613121830003.0018.001.139.003.380.38
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1898Washington NationalsNLMLB wsnp252301000001 00 .333.500.333833.000.333.3330.00--14
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLB slnp2631011010200 00 .100.100.300400.200.200.100----310
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cinp28112803000100 01 .107.107.107214.000.000.107----329
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp3030841112320712 02 .143.163.226389.083.119.1430.00--1988
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinp31123336100002 01 .182.229.212441.030.091.1820.00--736
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip311961510020212 02 .164.190.230420.066.115.1640.00--1465
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phip32132512100003 01 .080.179.120299.040.160.0800.00--329
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)90244213555012201000700.143.177.205382.061.111.1430.00--50261
MLB: Average per 162 Games16243938639902240180001300.143.177.205382.061.111.1430.00--90470
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)531451421420810400400.145.168.200368.055.090.1450.00--29153
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)3286612120210500300.140.187.198385.058.128.1400.00--1794
St. Louis Cardinals (1 seasons)31011010200000000.100.100.300400.200.200.100----310
Washington Nationals (1 seasons)2301000000100000.333.500.333833.000.333.3330.00--14
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898Washington NationalsNLMLBP2 02001.000--9.00
 
1899St. Louis PerfectosNLMLBP3 1420.714--15.00
 
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
1901Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP10 41550.792--17.10
 
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP30224105432.9552.5719.20
 
1904Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP129041731.8752.1015.75
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP1916374065.8872.6022.26
 
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBP137732310.9633.0418.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF1020001.000--18.00
 MLBP8955429155208.9022.9918.61

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.