2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Jack Ryan >>

Jack Ryan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1911


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts28Walks70Hittable52SO/BB68vsPower52Hitting6Durability17Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-24
Proper Name: Jack Ryan
Nickname(s): Gulfport
Born: September 19, 1884
Place Lawrenceville, Illinois
Death October 16, 1949 (65.027)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1908 (23.286)
TBC Player ID:17484
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:, BOS, BRO


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Ryan player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1908Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln23 112.2781106135.2271293270000.816.810.760.501.773.50
1909Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos24 433.23138204061.1653422020241001.399.540.002.933.521.20
1911Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-bro26 013.003100206.09721410002.1713.501.506.001.500.25
MLB Totals (3 seasons)552.882410301211031015333426321001.238.830.352.272.801.23
MLB: Average per 162 Games10102.8848206024220620210666852642001.238.830.352.272.801.23
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)433.25138204061653422020241001.399.590.002.953.541.20
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)112.2581106136271293270000.816.750.750.501.753.50
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)013.0031002069721410002.1713.501.506.001.500.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Cleveland NapsALMLBP835012011.0003.0913.50
 
1909Boston Red SoxALMLBP136121710.9502.8013.15
 
1911Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP3603001.0004.509.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2410223211.9713.0012.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.