Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   2015 Top Prospects -  Baseball America Top 100 MLB prospects and Top 10 per team, added to the site.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Jack Ryan >>

Jack Ryan

+ Played in Major Leagues 1908-1911
Biography Data
Positions: P-24
Proper Name: Jack Ryan
Nickname(s): Gulfport
Born: September 19, 1884
Place Lawrenceville, Illinois
Death October 16, 1949
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 2,1908 (23.286)
TBC Player ID:17484
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:, BOS, BRO
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
58 65 46 90


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Ryan player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1908Cleveland NapsALMLB-cln23112.2781106135.2271293270000.816.810.760.501.773.50
1909Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos24433.23138204061.1653422020241001.399.540.002.933.521.20
1911Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-bro26013.003100206.09721410002.1713.501.506.001.500.25
MLB Totals (3 seasons)552.882410301211031015333426321001.238.830.352.272.801.23
MLB: Average per 162 Games10102.8848206024220620210666852642001.238.830.352.272.801.23
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)433.25138204061653422020241001.399.590.002.953.541.20
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)112.2581106136271293270000.816.750.750.501.753.50
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)013.0031002069721410002.1713.501.506.001.500.25
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1908Cleveland NapsALMLB-clnp2381121100003 00 .091.286.182468.091.364.0910.00--214
1909Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp24141934000201 02 .211.250.211461.000.053.2110.00--422
1911Brooklyn DodgersNLMLB-brop263100000000000 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)2531551002004000200.161.257.194451.032.161.1610.00--637
MLB: Average per 162 Games16220132326001300260001300.161.257.194451.032.161.1610.00--39240
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)141934000200100200.211.250.211461.000.053.2110.00--422
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)81121100000300000.091.286.182468.091.364.0910.00--214
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)31000000000000000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----01
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1908Cleveland NapsALMLBP835012011.0003.0913.50
 
1909Boston Red SoxALMLBP136121710.9502.8013.15
 
1911Brooklyn DodgersNLMLBP3603001.0004.509.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP2410223211.9713.0012.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.