The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Jack Pfiester >> Transactions and Salaries

Jack Pfiester WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1911


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts61Walks45Hittable57SO/BB57vsPower57Hitting22Durability55Team.660Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-149
Proper Name: John Albert Pfiester
Nickname(s): Jack The Giant Killer
Born: May 24, 1878 Happy Birthday!
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death September 3, 1953 (75.102)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1903 (25.107)
TBC Player ID:16568
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CHN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Pfiester player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Cubs to Louisville (American Association) for Reggie Richter.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.