Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Jack Pfiester >>

Jack Pfiester WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1903-1911
Biography Data
Positions: P-149
Proper Name: John Albert Pfiester
Nickname(s): Jack The Giant Killer
Born: May 24, 1878
Place Cincinnati, Ohio
Death September 3, 1953
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 8,1903 (25.107)
TBC Player ID:16568
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT, CHN
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
87 85 92 89


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Pfiester player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit25036.1633200019.0262113010150001.8912.320.004.747.111.50
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit26117.2032100020.02818160961001.8512.600.004.052.700.67
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn282081.51312920420250.217363423631534100.946.210.112.265.492.43
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn291491.15302213350195.01436125148902000.986.600.052.224.151.88
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn3012102.00332918310252.020480561701175001.097.290.042.504.181.67
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn311762.43292513540196.21796753149733101.168.190.052.243.341.49
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn32631.7914135200100.1822820026340101.087.360.002.333.051.31
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB-chn33144.0165300033.2342515018151001.549.090.004.814.010.83
MLB Totals (8 seasons)71442.0214912875171201067869363240629350316301.097.330.052.474.241.72
MLB: Average per 162 Games17112.0237311843026221389591721234101.097.330.052.474.241.72
Chicago Cubs (6 seasons)70401.8514312372171201028815324211627448215301.067.140.052.404.221.76
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)146.6965300039543929019211001.8712.460.004.384.851.11
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp253600000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----06
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitp263712010201 00 .286.375.571946.286.429.2860.00--48
1906Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp28318454000103 12 .048.091.048139.000.036.0480.00--490
1907Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp29306446100105 08 .094.159.109268.016.094.0940.00--777
1908Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp30337928100213 04 .101.134.114248.013.063.1010.00--986
1909Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp312965511100415 03 .169.229.185414.015.108.1690.00--1273
1910Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp321433130002021201 .091.143.091234.000.061.1436.00--336
1911Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnp3361102000201501 .182.250.182432.000.091.3335.00--213
MLB Totals (8 Seasons)149349183631014202017101900.103.154.117271.014.077.1080.85--41389
MLB: Average per 162 Games162379203931015202218102100.103.154.117271.014.077.1080.85--45423
Chicago Cubs (6 seasons)143336173430012201917101900.101.152.110262.009.071.1070.89--37375
Pittsburgh Pirates (2 seasons)61312010200100000.154.214.308522.154.231.1540.00--414
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1906Chi CubsWorld Series026.1021 010.17731100.976.100.002.619.58
1907Chi CubsWorld Series101.0011 09911301.119.000.001.003.00
1908Chi CubsWorld Series017.8710 081073101.6211.250.003.371.12
1910Chi CubsWorld Series000.0010 06.2901101.5012.150.001.351.35
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1903Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP3192310.8332.3715.00
 
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBP32006001.0002.7018.00
 
1906Chicago CubsNLMLBP31250216271.9222.9924.10
 
1907Chicago CubsNLMLBP3019584470.8812.4015.60
 
1908Chicago CubsNLMLBP33252135622.9722.4618.82
 
1909Chicago CubsNLMLBP2919666921.9743.4423.28
 
1910Chicago CubsNLMLBP1410082530.9172.9721.21
 
1911Chicago CubsNLMLBP63311311.9333.8221.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP149106559278235.9362.8520.36

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.