TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jack Morrissey | Profile and Statistics

Jack Morrissey

+ Played in Major Leagues 1902-1903

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed49Power52Contact87XBH9RBIs87Runs61Hitting55Durability21Team.532Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-28, OF-9, SS-2
Proper Name: John Albert Morrissey
Nickname(s): King
Born: May 2, 1876
Place Lansing, Michigan
Death October 30, 1936 (60.181)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 160 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 18,1902 (26.139)
TBC Player ID:15685
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Morrissey player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLB cin2b26 1239511110304 01 .282.349.359708.077.179.2820.00--1444
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cin2b27 298914221009314 03 .247.350.258608.011.202.2470.00--23106
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)41128193321012301800400.258.349.289638.031.195.2580.00--37150
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625067513084047120710001600.258.349.289638.031.195.2580.00--146593
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)41128193321012301800400.258.349.289638.031.195.2580.00--37150
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B11 222633.941--39.27
1902Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B17 343760.922--37.59
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS2 3150.444--18.00
1903Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF8 11050.687--12.38
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B280566393.930--38.25

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.