Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jack McDowell >> 1988 Game Logs

Jack McDowell Pr team-1#1AS-3AW-3CWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-1999


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts54Walks71Hittable50SO/BB71vsPower50Hitting0Durability66Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-308
Proper Name: Jack Burns Mcdowell
Nickname(s): Black Jack
Born: January 16, 1966 (51.275)
Place Van Nuys, California
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks,CA)
College: Stanford University
Drafted: 1987 -- 1st round (5th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 15,1987 (21.242)
TBC Player ID:15071
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]CHA #1
Organizations:CHA, NYA, CLE, ANA
Signed by:Ed Pebley


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack McDowell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1988 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-04-06CHACALL2-41157411-43-129
    11111.0-1.291.14114654957%141811
    1988-04-12CHA@CALL6-151L262.17771231-16
    290.2-8.001.8953302357%883
    1988-04-17CHA@OAKW7-61W375352133--24
    1052.026.431.64105604557%24137
    1988-04-22CHAOAKW7-51487754-14--30
    1691.8-6.001.48100663466%2498
    1988-04-29CHABALL0-91L5967541351-28
    9100.9-6.001.5297653267%25155
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-05-04CHA@BOSW6-21W6107311122--24
    8110.7-5.031.3595573860%17182
    1988-05-11CHA@NYAL2-121L7115.1765142--26
    7130.5-5.401.42101554654%121211
    1988-05-17CHA@CLEL2-61L812810661153-36
    14141.0-5.621.42130775359%20189
    1988-05-22CHADETL1-31L9136.1732-34--28
    9120.8-5.331.44111654659%181412
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-06-04CHATEXW10-8110143.1344-41--18
    570.715.681.4977354245%986
    1988-06-10CHAMILW1-01111596---25--32
    14111.3-4.911.41111694262%23138
    1988-06-15CHA@MINL1-51L12166822122--26
    11101.1-4.751.4380473359%1168
    1988-06-20CHAKCAW5-3113177322123--25
    1171.6-4.561.3782542866%15127
    1988-06-26CHA@TEXW7-51W14186533-44--29
    1553.014.551.38107565152%11196
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-07-01CHANYAW2-1115198311-26--28
    1191.2-4.261.3195613464%151610
    1988-07-06CHABALW4-11W16208.14111-5--29
    13111.2-3.971.24110684262%17216
    1988-07-15CHA@NYAL3-51L17212.25441322-15
    460.7-4.241.2964313348%6114
    1988-07-21CHA@BOSL1-61L182271152-122-35
    17151.1-4.141.32102673566%15146
    1988-07-26CHASEAW1-01192386---36--33
    10130.813.861.30114714362%191811
    1988-07-31CHACALL5-7120243.1554-211-19
    690.714.021.3264372758%1165
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1988-08-05CHA@CALL5-6121257.1954124--31
    11130.8-4.081.33105624359%16129
    1988-08-10CHA@OAKL1-2122269511-451-35
    13121.113.881.31140825859%232311
    1988-08-16CHATORW5-41W23276633-33--26
    590.6-3.911.32103594457%19119
    1988-08-21CHA@DETL0-51L24286.1754-32--30
    7180.4-3.991.33112615154%15147
    1988-08-26CHACLEL6-71L25296.1653171--31
    9140.6-3.991.35108555351%14162
    1988-08-31CHADETL3-9126301----11--4
    111.0-3.961.352516964%752

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me