Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jack McDowell >> 1987 Game Logs

Jack McDowell Pr team-1#1AS-3AW-3CWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-1999


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts54Walks71Hittable50SO/BB71vsPower50Hitting0Durability66Team.514Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-308
Proper Name: Jack Burns Mcdowell
Nickname(s): Black Jack
Born: January 16, 1966 (51.277)
Place Van Nuys, California
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks,CA)
College: Stanford University
Drafted: 1987 -- 1st round (5th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 15,1987 (21.242)
TBC Player ID:15071
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]CHA #1
Organizations:CHA, NYA, CLE, ANA
Signed by:Ed Pebley


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack McDowell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 1987 Pitching Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-09-15CHAMINW6-21W1174----3--23
    871.110.000.57-------
    1987-09-20CHASEAW5-31W226.1333-33--25
    4110.412.080.77-------
    1987-09-25CHA@OAKW2-113372---37--25
    851.6-1.350.75-------
    DateTeamOppResultSeqDecisionsG#cG#IPHRERHRBBSOWPBKTBFGBFBRatioHBERAWHIPPitStrBalStr%FoulscStrswStr
    1987-10-01CHACALW6-31W447.27331-2--30
    1472.0-1.930.79-------

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me