The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Jack McDowell >>

Jack McDowell Pr team-1#1AS-3AW-3CWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1987-1999


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts50Walks71Hittable49SO/BB70vsPower49Hitting0Durability60Team.506Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-308
Proper Name: Jack Burns Mcdowell
Nickname(s): Black Jack
Born: January 16, 1966 (50.193)
Place Van Nuys, California
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Notre Dame (Sherman Oaks,CA)
College: Stanford University
Drafted: 1987 -- 1st round (5th overall) by Chicago White Sox (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:September 15,1987 (21.242)
TBC Player ID:15071
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1988]CHA #1
Organizations:CHA, NYA, CLE, ANA
Signed by:Ed Pebley


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack McDowell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Jack McDowell
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1993MLBAmerican League Cy Young Award Award History
    1993MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 16-August 22Award History
    1995MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekAugust 7-August 13Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.