TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Jack Lohrke >> Transactions and Salaries

Jack Lohrke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1953


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed58Power47Contact33XBH45RBIs37Runs55Hitting43Durability33Team.542Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-217, 2B-63, SS-23
Proper Name: Jack Wayne Lohrke
Nickname(s): Lucky
Born: February 25, 1924
Place Los Angeles, California
Death April 29, 2009 (85.064)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: South Gate (South Gate,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1947 (23.053)
TBC Player ID:14428
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1, PHI


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Lohrke player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Phillies with Andy Hansen and Cash to Pirates for Murry Dickson.
    Traded by Giants to Phillies for Jake Schmitt.
    Purchase voided.
    Purchased by Braves from San Diego (PCL).

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.