"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2010 Trades -  Added 2010 Trades to the Trades History application.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Jack Lohrke >>

Jack Lohrke

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1953
Positions: 3B-217, 2B-63, SS-23
Proper Name: Jack Wayne Lohrke
Nickname(s): Lucky
Born: February 25, 1924 in Los Angeles, California
Death April 29, 2009
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: South Gate (South Gate,CA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 18,1947 (23.053)
TBC Player ID:14428
Update this Profile
Organizations:NY1, PHI
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
54 51 69 31 69
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Lohrke player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1947New York GiantsNLMLB16ny13b2311232944791241135346292811.240.333.401734.161.310.2350.6329.9132383
1948New York GiantsNLMLB16ny13b-2b2497280357015153133030046.250.323.364687.114.232.2651.0056.0102314
1949New York GiantsNLMLB17ny12b-3b2555180324811452231612245.267.327.456783.189.294.2640.7536.082200
1950New York GiantsNLMLB17ny13b2643
*Loading* (click to close)
48
*Loading* (click to close)
000404
*Loading* (click to close)
8
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.186.255.186441.000.093.2292.00--847
1951New York GiantsNLMLB17ny13b2740
*Loading* (click to close)
38
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
30010
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
.200.360.275635.075.325.1890.2040.01151
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB7phiss-3b2829
*Loading* (click to close)
46
*Loading* (click to close)
0001004
*Loading* (click to close)
3
*Loading* (click to close)
000.207.303.207510.000.138.2310.75--633
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB7phiss-2b2913
*Loading* (click to close)
32
*Loading* (click to close)
0000001
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
000.154.214.154368.000.077.1822.00--214
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)354914125221389229690111864017026.242.327.375702.133.265.2470.7741.53431046
MLB: Average per 162 Games162418571011741044405139208012.242.327.375702.133.265.2470.7741.5157479
San Francisco Giants (5 seasons)317872118213389229590106814017026.244.329.384713.140.272.2480.7639.6335999
Philadelphia Phillies (2 seasons)3742780001005500000.190.277.190467.000.119.2161.00--847
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1951NY GiantsWorld Series22000000000100000.000.000.00000
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1947New York GiantsNLMLB3B111 1181882020.939--24.81
 
1948New York GiantsNLMLB2B36 881011017.950--47.25
1948New York GiantsNLMLB3B50 3769124.898--19.08
 
1949New York GiantsNLMLB2B23 448045.969--48.52
1949New York GiantsNLMLB3B19 223042.929--24.63
1949New York GiantsNLMLBSS15 203316.981--31.80
 
1950New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 23011.000--45.00
1950New York GiantsNLMLB3B16 81512.958--12.94
 
1951New York GiantsNLMLB3B17 102322.943--17.47
1951New York GiantsNLMLBSS1 10001.000--9.00
 
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B3 1511.857--18.00
1952Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS5 69021.000--27.00
 
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B2 0310.750--13.50
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB3B1 0110.500--9.00
1953Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS2 24011.000--27.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B6301341881523.955--46.00
 MLB3B21701963314131.928--21.86
 MLBSS230294619.987--29.35

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.