TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Jack Hammond | Profile and Statistics

Jack Hammond

+ Played in Major Leagues 1915-1922


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed23Power38Contact85XBH36RBIs85Runs94Hitting40Durability15Team.478Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-24
Proper Name: Walter Charles Hammond
Nickname(s): Wobby
Born: February 26, 1891
Place Amsterdam, New York
Death March 4, 1942 (51.006)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Colgate University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 15,1915 (24.048)
TBC Player ID:12366
Career Activity
Organizations:CLE, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Hammond player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle2b24   358491821040111907   .214.224.262486.048.048.27719.00--2292
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cle2b31   14110000000000   .250.250.250500.000.000.250----14
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pit2b31   911330000001000   .273.333.273606.000.091.2730.00--312
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)4599132221040121900700.222.238.263501.040.051.2759.50--26108
MLB: Average per 162 Games16235647797401404768002500.222.238.263501.040.051.2759.50--94389
Cleveland Indians (2 seasons)3688101921040111900700.216.225.261486.045.045.27519.00--2396
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)911330000001000000.273.333.273606.000.091.2730.00--312
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1915Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B19 244235.957--31.26
 
1922Cleveland IndiansALMLB2B1 0120.333--9.00
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B4 97021.000--36.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B240335057.943--31.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.