TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Jack Gilbert | Profile and Statistics

Jack Gilbert

+ Played in Major Leagues 1898-1904

Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed48Power64Contact45XBH6RBIs44Runs60Hitting58Durability9Team.473Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-28
Proper Name: John Robert Gilbert
Nickname(s): Jackrabbit
Born: September 4, 1875
Place Rhinecliff, New York
Death July 7, 1941 (65.307)
Height/Weight: / Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 11,1898 (23.007)
TBC Player ID:11881
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:WSN, NY1, PIT

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Gilbert player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1898Washington NationalsNLMLB wsnof22 2501000111 11 .200.429.200629.000.400.2000.00--18
1898New York GiantsNLMLB ny1of22 1401000010 00 .250.250.250500.000.250.250----14
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB-pitof28 258713210003312 30 .241.353.241594.000.172.2410.00--21102
MLB Totals (2 Seasons)289613230004501340100.240.354.240594.000.188.2400.00--23114
MLB: Average per 162 Games1625557513300023290750230600.240.354.240594.000.188.2400.00--133660
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)258713210003301230000.241.353.241594.000.172.2410.00--21102
Washington Nationals (1 seasons)2501000110110100.200.429.200629.000.400.2000.00--18
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)1401000010000000.250.250.250500.000.250.250----14
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1898New York GiantsNLMLBOF1 1010.500--9.00
1898Washington NationalsNLMLBOF2 0110.500--4.50
1904Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF25 30050.857--10.80
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF28031170.821--10.29

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.