2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Jack Doyle >>

Jack Doyle

+ Played in Major Leagues 1889-1905


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power66Contact26XBH60RBIs20Runs37Hitting67Durability51Team.422Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1043, C-176, OF-133, 2B-127, SS-53, 3B-50
Proper Name: John Joseph Doyle
Nickname(s): Dirty Jack
Born: October 25, 1869
Place Killorglin, Ireland
Death December 31, 1958 (89.067)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 155 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Fordham University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:August 27,1889 (19.306)
TBC Player ID:10883
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CL4, NY1, BLN, WSN, CHN, WS1, PHI,


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Doyle player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1889Columbus SolonsMLBMLBC7 27840.897--45.00
1889Columbus SolonsMLBMLB2B2 4310.875--31.50
1889Columbus SolonsMLBMLBOF3 31011.000--12.00
 
1890Columbus SolonsMLBMLBC38 17751297.887--54.00
1890Columbus SolonsMLBMLB2B6 151232.900--40.50
1890Columbus SolonsMLBMLB3B3 3510.889--24.00
1890Columbus SolonsMLBMLBSS25 2584165.872--39.24
1890Columbus SolonsMLBMLBOF9 11150.706--12.00
 
1891Cleveland SpidersNLMLBC29 9931151.897--40.34
1891Cleveland SpidersNLMLB3B20 4038144.848--35.10
1891Cleveland SpidersNLMLBSS1 0000.000--0.00
1891Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF21 39490.827--18.43
 
1892Cleveland SpidersNLMLBC9 37962.885--46.00
1892Cleveland SpidersNLMLB1B1 11110.923--108.00
1892Cleveland SpidersNLMLBSS1 0220.500--18.00
1892Cleveland SpidersNLMLBOF12 18331.875--15.75
1892New York GiantsNLMLBC26 11047195.892--54.35
1892New York GiantsNLMLB2B31 5974217.864--38.61
1892New York GiantsNLMLB3B13 1915130.723--23.54
1892New York GiantsNLMLBSS7 271841.918--57.86
1892New York GiantsNLMLBOF17 26030.897--13.76
 
1893New York GiantsNLMLBC48 18662227.919--46.50
1893New York GiantsNLMLB1B1 111041.000--108.00
1893New York GiantsNLMLB3B3 2510.875--21.00
1893New York GiantsNLMLBSS4 121672.800--63.00
1893New York GiantsNLMLBOF29 55540.937--18.62
 
1894New York GiantsNLMLBC6 23740.882--45.00
1894New York GiantsNLMLB1B99 981593851.965--94.55
 
1895New York GiantsNLMLBC4 20240.846--49.50
1895New York GiantsNLMLB1B58 599342127.968--98.22
1895New York GiantsNLMLB2B13 284783.904--51.92
1895New York GiantsNLMLB3B6 71361.769--30.00
 
1896Baltimore OriolesNLMLB1B118 1173423285.974--92.67
1896Baltimore OriolesNLMLB2B1 0010.000--0.00
 
1897Baltimore OriolesNLMLB1B114 1105752572.979--93.16
 
1898New York GiantsNLMLBC2 13001.000--18.00
1898New York GiantsNLMLB1B24 2121149.982--83.63
1898New York GiantsNLMLB3B5 91120.909--36.00
1898New York GiantsNLMLBSS15 254163.917--39.60
1898New York GiantsNLMLBOF38 391082.860--11.61
1898Washington NationalsNLMLB1B38 344171423.963--85.50
1898Washington NationalsNLMLB2B5 121211.960--43.20
 
1899New York GiantsNLMLBC5 19411.958--41.40
1899New York GiantsNLMLB1B113 1110692976.976--93.90
 
1900New York GiantsNLMLB1B133 1269964192.971--92.37
 
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLB1B75 698602132.973--90.96
 
1902New York GiantsNLMLB1B49 49034528.991--96.24
1902Washington Senators IALMLBC2 0000.000--0.00
1902Washington Senators IALMLB1B7 674021.000--91.29
1902Washington Senators IALMLB2B68 1451972617.929--45.26
1902Washington Senators IALMLBOF4 50001.000--11.25
 
1903Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B139 1418832974.981--97.19
 
1904Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB1B8 827011.000--100.13
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B65 585521527.977--88.20
1904Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B1 13001.000--36.00
 
1905New York HighlandersALMLB1B1 10020.833--90.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC176069922410423.899--47.20
 MLB1B1043010165645277603.975--93.28
 MLB2B12702643486130.909--43.37
 MLB3B5008087375.819--30.06
 MLBSS530891613511.877--42.45
 MLBOF133019624324.873--14.89

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.