TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Jack Creel >> Transactions and Salaries

Jack Creel

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1945


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts63Walks22Hittable79SO/BB37vsPower79Hitting85Durability58Team.617Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-26
Proper Name: Jack Dalton Creel
Nickname(s): Tex
Born: April 23, 1916
Place Kyle, Texas
Death August 13, 2002 (86.112)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 165 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 22,1945 (28.364)
TBC Player ID:10307
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Jack Creel player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Selected by Portland (PCL) from Cardinals in the minor league draft.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.